Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Night Attack

Inscription. This corner of the fort was the site of the only attempt by Union forces to storm Fort Sumter during the Civil War.

On the night of September 8, 1863, a Union tugboat towed 500 sailors and marines in small boats to within 400 yards of Fort Sumter, then cast them loose to assault the fort. But the Confederates expected the attack. As the leading boats landed, the defenders opened fire, hurling grenades and bricks down upon the assailants. Guns of Fort Moultrie and the Confederate gunboat Chicora opened fire. The remaining boats retreated and 124 Union men stranded here were killed, wounded, or captured.

For the next sixteen months, Union forces continued to bombard Fort Sumter, but never attempted another landing.

Erected by Fort Sumter National Monument, South Carolina - National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a contemporary sketch depicting the assault.

3. Markers on the Southern Corner of Fort Sumter
Exterior of Fort Sumter image. Click for more information.
4. Exterior of Fort Sumter
This photo, taken just after the fort's evacuation by Confederates in 1865, shows the debris and obstacles which confronted the landing party.
Click for more information.
5. Outside of Fort Sumter
Looking over the wall of Fort Sumter today. The wall of the fort, reconstructed after the war, rests upon a foundation which is covered at high tide. Debris, such as the pipes seen here, cover the foundation.