Douglasville in Douglas County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Douglas County

Inscription. This county, created by Act of the Legislature October 17, 1870, is named for Stephen A. Douglas, the “Little Giant,” a Vermonter who was Congressman from Illinois 1843 to ‘47, Senator from ‘47 to ‘61, and Democratic candidate for President in 1860 on the ticket with Gov. Herschel V. Johnson, of Georgia, for Vice President. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff T.H. Sellman, Clerk of Superior Court A.L. Gorman, Ordinary Wm. Hindman, Tax Receiver Jno. M. James, Tax Collector M.D. Watkins, Treasurer C.P. Bower, Coroner S.W. Biggers and Surveyor John M. Hughey.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 048-1.)

is at or near this postal address: 6754 West Broad Street, Douglasville GA 30134, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The Old Douglas County Courthouse Museum is in the background.
Looking east on W. Broad Street, US 78, in Douglasville