Bay Ridge in Brooklyn in Kings County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Denyse’s Ferry – Gravesend Bay

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription. At the time of the American Revolution, travelers from Long Island boarded a ferry that took them across the Narrows to Staten Island near this point. In the summer of 1776, a British fleet commanded by Admiral Lord Richard Howe sailed up through the Narrows and prepared to attack the City of New York. On August 22, 1776, Lord Howe deposited the first of approximately 20,000 troops on the Brooklyn shore near the ferry landing. Their camps stretched east towards New Lots.

Early in the morning of August 27, 1776, the British attacked. One column marched up the Narrows Road and skirmished with American troops posted near the Red Lion Inn, near present-day Green-Wood Cemetery. A second column moved up the Flatbush Road through what is now Prospect Park. Meanwhile, the main enemy force swung east through New Lots to Jamaica, completely undetected. At daybreak, they were behind the Americans and ready to strike.

Erected by New York State.

More about this marker. The right of the marker contains a picture of the ferry as it appeared in 1776. It has a caption of “Denyse’s Ferry: The first place at which Hessians and British landed on Long Island August 22nd 1776 – now Fort Hamilton. Emmet Collection, Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Division of Art Prints and Photographs, the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations.
The bottom left of the marker features a picture of British ships on the water, and has a caption of “This image of Charleston Bay is reminiscent of the view seen in the Narrows in August 1776. Picture Collection, the Branch Libraries,
2. Markers on the Waterfront
Two markers are found at this location. The Denyse’s Ferry marker is seen here on the left.
the New York Public Library, Astor, Lenox and Tilden Foundations.
” Next to this is a map of Brooklyn with the caption “A Plan of the Battle of Brooklyn. This map highlights the approximate location of this historic site.”

1. The Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776 at Long Island, New York. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on May 16, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Battle of Long Island, August 27, 1776. (Submitted on May 16, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. The Battle of Long Island 1776. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on May 16, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Brooklyn Markers
4. Narrows Waterfront
Staten Island, which was occupied by the British prior to the August 22, 1776 invasion of Long Island, can be seen in this photo. Also visible is the Verrazzano Narrows Bridge.