Near Lerna in Coles County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln's Care for His Family

Looking for Lincoln

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Left Section

Abraham Lincoln was a frequent visitor to Cole County in the 1840's, traveling on the judicial circuit. In Charleston, according to Amanda Hanks Poorman (the daughter of Dennis Hanks), Lincoln would use the Hanks’s horse and wagon, and, with some of the Hanks children, visit his father’s farm. Amanda recalled: “He was very generous with us, and was also to his father and stepmother, giving them $10 or $15 every time we went down there with him.” In the book Abraham Lincoln and Coles County, Illinois, Charles Coleman imagined a scene with Lincoln on a visit home, showering his stepmother with flour, sugar, coffee beans, a bolt of cloth, and even a warm comforter. “Land sakes, Abe,” she would say with pretended dismay, “why did you bring me such fol-er-ols? Does that high-toned lady in Springfield know how you throw your money away on your old mother?” “Don’t you fret Mama,” he would reply, “the comforter was Mary’s idea.” Dennis Hanks’s son-in-law, Augustus Chapman, also reported that in 1858, he gave Sarah Lincoln $50.

Middle Section
Lincoln’s care and concern for his family’s welfare is shown by one particular gift: the purchase of forty acres of his father’s farm. On October 25, 1841. Lincoln purchased forty acres
from his parents for $200 then deeded the property back to them for their exclusive use during their lifetimes. Thus, Lincoln secured a cash gift for his parents and property that could not be lost to creditors. It could also provide an income in their old age.

Right Section
Lincoln’s concern for his parents was justified. Thomas Lincoln’s financial woes stemmed from co-signing debts for his stepson John D. Johnston. Thomas had purchased both of Johnston’s farms when he needed cash in 1834 and 1840. However, these purchases, and money from his stepbrother Abraham, never improved Johnston’s finances and further indebted Thomas. In December 1848, Johnston complained about his numerous debts and explained in a letter to his step-brother Abraham how he avoided paying them: “. . . I have kept from paying them by not having any property. . . “ He implied that he had tried to raise money by leveraging Thomas Lincoln’s land, stating, “. . . have maid no new contracts but tried altogether on Fathers property. . . .” Lincoln, unmoved by his stepbrother’s plea, refused to lend him the money.

Erected 2009 by The Lincoln / Sargent Farm Foundation.

2. Middle Section - - Photo
. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln, and the Looking for Lincoln series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1872.

1. Lincoln Log Cabin State Historic Site. Foundation website homepage:
This will help plan your visit... (Submitted on May 18, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Looking for Lincoln Video - on P. B. S. Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln every day..." (Submitted on May 18, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Looking for Lincoln. Abraham Lincoln National Heritage Area website homepage:
Many resources for tracking Lincoln through history and Illinois, for all ages. (Submitted on May 18, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Right Section - - Photo
The marker is in the back-ground, to the left, near the parked cars.
7. A Picnic Shelter. . . "EnJoy" ! !
Travel with Lincoln image. Click for more information.
9. Travel with Lincoln
All the HMDb Lincoln Circuit Markers, and a few others, following Lincoln's travels while a member of the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District from 1847 - 1857
(Submitted by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana; on May 18, 2010.)
Click for more information.