Near Lerna in Coles County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln's Care for His Family

óLooking for Lincoln ó

By Al Wolf, May 15, 2010
(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Left Section

Abraham Lincoln was a frequent visitor to Cole County in the 1840's, traveling on the judicial circuit. In Charleston, according to Amanda Hanks Poorman (the daughter of Dennis Hanks), Lincoln would use the Hanksís horse and wagon, and, with some of the Hanks children, visit his fatherís farm. Amanda recalled: “He was very generous with us, and was also to his father and stepmother, giving them $10 or $15 every time we went down there with him.” In the book Abraham Lincoln and Coles County, Illinois, Charles Coleman imagined a scene with Lincoln on a visit home, showering his stepmother with flour, sugar, coffee beans, a bolt of cloth, and even a warm comforter. “Land sakes, Abe,” she would say with pretended dismay, “why did you bring me such fol-er-ols? Does that high-toned lady in Springfield know how you throw your money away on your old mother?” “Donít you fret Mama,” he would reply, “the comforter was Maryís idea.” Dennis Hanksís son-in-law, Augustus Chapman, also reported that in 1858, he gave Sarah Lincoln $50.

Middle Section
Lincolnís care and concern for his familyís welfare is shown by one particular gift: the purchase of forty acres of his fatherís farm. On October 25, 1841. Lincoln purchased forty acres
from his parents for $200 then deeded the property back to them for their exclusive use during their lifetimes. Thus, Lincoln secured a cash gift for his parents and property that could not be lost to creditors. It could also provide an income in their old age.

Right Section
Lincolnís concern for his parents was justified. Thomas Lincolnís financial woes stemmed from co-signing debts for his stepson John D. Johnston. Thomas had purchased both of Johnstonís farms when he needed cash in 1834 and 1840. However, these purchases, and money from his stepbrother Abraham, never improved Johnstonís finances and further indebted Thomas. In December 1848, Johnston complained about his numerous debts and explained in a letter to his step-brother Abraham how he avoided paying them: “. . . I have kept from paying them by not having any property. . . “ He implied that he had tried to raise money by leveraging Thomas Lincolnís land, stating, “. . . have maid no new contracts but tried altogether on Fathers property. . . .” Lincoln, unmoved by his stepbrotherís plea, refused to lend him the money.

Erected 2009 by The Lincoln / Sargent Farm Foundation.

Location.
3. Middle Section - - Photo

1. Official Web Site - - "Lincoln Log Cabin"::. This will help plan your visit... (Submitted on May 18, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Travel with Lincoln ::. Climb into Lincolnís buggy and take a trip with Lincoln and his fellow
lawyers on the job traveling Illinois as Circuit Lawyers. See all the Lincoln Circuit Markers (and a surprise or two), in the order of his travels while a member of the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District (of Illinois) during 1847-1857. Use the “First >>” button in the upper right to see these markers in sequence, starting from Springfield. (Submitted on May 18, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Looking for Lincoln Video - on P. B. S. Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln every day..." (Submitted on May 18, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Looking for Lincoln::. Many resources for the Tracking of Lincoln through History and Illinois. Aimed at all ages. (Submitted on May 18, 2010, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

5. Right Section - - Photo
The marker is in the back-ground, to the left, near the parked cars.