Boydton in Mecklenburg County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Boydton

County Seat of Mecklenburg

Inscription.
Mecklenburg County was established March 1, 1765, and named for George III’s consort, Princess Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz. The first court met on March 11, 1765, at the home of Mr. Richard Swepson in the new county seat, Mecklenburg Courthouse. In 1812, the town was chartered as Boyd Town when Alexander Boyd, Jr. conveyed fifty acres for that purpose. Streets were laid off and named for heroes of the wars with England. The beautiful Greek Revival courthouse was built between 1838-1842 by Messrs. James T. Whitice and William A. Howard, builders of Randolph Macon College, just west of Boydton. It is the only antebellum courthouse in Virginia with a hexastyle (six columns) portico employing the Roman Ionic order and is the Virginia courthouse closest in style to Jefferson’s capitol building in Richmond.

Erected by Town of Boydton, Virginia.

More about this marker. On the upper center is a photo of "Mecklenburg Courthouse in Boydton, VA." and on the lower center is a "You Are Here" map of Boydton.

On the right panel are three images carrying the captions:

(top)"‘Sir Archie’ sired some of the great racing champions including John Randolph’s prize stallion ‘Roanoke’. Randolph forecast the decline of Virginia and Southside as the cradle of racing champions."

(middle)"Ps class Pacific No. 1227 pulls Train No. 1 away from Boydton in May 1937 on its westbound run to Danville, VA. Operating on a local
2. Boydton Map
schedule, No. 1 departed Pinners Point (Norfolk, VA) at 9:00 a.m. on its 7 ½ hour, 207.3 mile run. With a departure of 1:30 p.m. from Boydton, No. 1 was due to arrive in Danville at 4:00 p.m. after making scheduled station stops at South Clarksville, Buffalo Junction, Virgilina, Denniston, Semora, Milton and Blanche. Travelers who preferred sleeping car accommodations could take Southern Train No. 3. With a scheduled 8:30 p.m. departure from Pinners Point, it offered through Pullman car service from Norfolk via a connection at Danville to Charlotte, North Carolina."

(bottom)"Looking west on HWY 58 toward the town hall (with cupola). The town’s water tower can be seen above. Circa 1945."

3. Madison Street
4. Boydton Courthouse (undergoing renovation)