Washington Township near Blue Ridge Summit in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Monterey Pass

Inscription. After Captain Emack placed his troops near the Monterey House, Custer's men consisting of a portion of the 1st and 5th Michigan Cavalry began their advance. The 5th Michigan was sent toward the right to protect Kilpatrick's right flank. A small portion of the 1st Michigan Cavalry was ordered to dismount and continue on the main road, forcing Captain Emack's men to slowly fall back further westward until Custer's Brigade gained the eastern half of Monterey. Captain Emack had to withdraw his force back to eastern side of Maria Furnace Road (Known as the Devils Recourse on the map) where it connected to the Emmitsburg and Waynesboro Turnpike.

General Kilpatrick stopped at the Monterey House where David Miller and Jacob Baer were held as prisoners. Mr. Miller and General Kilpatrick discussed the roads of the area and where they led. Mr. Miller informed General Kilpatrick of Mount Zion Road that led into Smithsburg and Leitersburg. General Kilpatrick wanted to send a regiment of his cavalry down the western side of the mountain so they could try and cut off the Confederate wagon train. General Kilpatrick ordered Lt. Colonel Preston of the 1st Vermont Cavalry to take Mr. Buhrman as his guide and take the road leading to Smithsburg.

General Kilpatrick also ordered Colonel Town to take a regiment to head off the wagon train East
of Monterey. A portion of the 1st Michigan Cavalry under Lt. Colonel Peter Stagg was sent upon modern day Furnace Road that led to Fairfield Gap in order to try to head off the Confederate wagon train coming out of Fairfield.

As all of this was happening at the same time, General Kilpatrick had made plans of an attack from the east and west, he now had to concentrate on gaining the actual mountain pass of Monterey.

The original marker has been replaced by this newer marker with a different layout and text.

More about this marker. This marker was replaced by a new one also named The Battle of Monterey Pass (see nearby markers).

4. Site of Monterey Inn
The Inn stood near the intersection of Charmain Road and Monterey Lane, a short walk west of the marker location.
5. David Miller Memorial
Located about 200 yards east of the church were the marker stands, this memorial recalls David Miller mentioned on the marker. It reads:
In rememberance of the kindness
of