Newport in Carteret County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Newport Barracks

Winter Quarters Ablaze

Inscription. The 7th North Carolina Infantry built Newport Barracks here as a set of log winter quarters in 1861-1862. Union soldiers later took possession and added a hospital, headquarters, stables, storehouses, earthworks to protect the complex, and an earthen redoubt called Fort Ripley (later known locally as Fort Benjamin).

In January 1864, Confederate Gen. James G. Martin's force of almost 2,000 men advanced from Wilmington toward Morehead City to support Gen. George E. Pickett's expedition to recapture New Bern, N.C. On February 2, Martin's Confederates overran nearby Union outposts, then marched toward Newport Barracks. Union Lt. Col. Valentine G. Barney commanded there with Company D, 2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, the 9th Vermont Infantry, and two cavalry companies. The Vermonters deployed south of the barracks to meet the attack.

About 4 p.m. Martin's men, advancing along the county road and railroad, drove the Vermont troops back toward the barracks. The Federal artillery company prematurely abandoned the forts on both sides of the Newport River and retreated. Barney had no choice but to retreat across the river about 6 p.m. after setting the barracks buildings afire. The railroad and road bridges also were burned, and the 9th Vermont retreated to Beaufort. U.S. losses were 5 dead, 10 wounded, and 30 captured, while Confederates
lost 6 killed and 14 wounded. Martin's men captured valuable supplies and equipment at the barracks, but on learning of the failure of Pickett's attack on New Bern, they returned to Wilmington.

The old earthworks were demolished in the 20th century.

Erected by North Carolina Civil War Trails.

2. Battle of Newport Barracks, February 2, 1864

More about this marker. On the lower left is a map depicting the action described on the marker. Next to the map is a portrait of Gen. James G. Martin. On the right is a photo of Lt. Col. Valentine G. Barney.