Lackland AFB in Lackland Air Force Base in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

C-121 "Constellation"

General William V. McBride

Inscription.
The C-121, so designated by the USAF in 1948, was developed from the C-69 military transport that had originated as a commercial transport for TransWorld and Pan American Airlines. The C-69's were assigned to Air Transport Command during the last stages of WW II and thereafter were resold to the airlines as surplus. Massive modifications were made to the “Super Connie” beginning in 1962 and extending into the seventies. The long-range transport C-121C (Model 1049) became the standard for all succeeding Constellation models. Some were modified to include radomes, topside, and beneath the fuselage, for Air Force and Navy aircraft, EC-121-C and WV-2, respectively, for radar and reconnaissance missions. Early in the C-121 series, Military Air Transport Service was equipped with the Constellation for V.I.P. missions. The most famous of these aircraft were Columbine I (48-614), used by General Eisenhower while NATO commander; Columbine II (48-610), used by Eisenhower as a presidential transport; and used by General MacArthur on Bataan. A later version of the Constellation, VC-121E, known as the Columbine III, was also added to the presidential fleet.

Manufacturer - Lockheed
Quantity Produced (all models) - 182
Wing Span - 123' • Speed 275 mph
Length - 116'2" • Range (combat) 1,810 miles
Height -
24'8" • Altitude 20,000' to 25,000'
Empty Weight - 72,815 lbs • Power Plant - Four Wright R-3350-34 engines, 3,250 hp

Dedicated 4 March 1981 to

As a colonel, William V. McBride commanded the 1608th Air Transport Group at Charleston, South Carolina from July 1957 to July 1959. The 1608th had 32 sleek C-121's in two squadrons. The group flew vital overseas transport missions to South America, North Africa, and the Mediterranean area. Colonel McBride flew over 1,200 hours in the C-121 aircraft. General McBride became commander of Air Training Command and later served as Vice Chief of Staff of the United States Air Force.

Erected 1981 by Lackland Air Force Base.

5. C-121 "Constellation"