Ridgefield in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Ridgefield Veterans Monument

In the Wars of the Republic
Erected by the People of Ridgefield MCMXXIV

[ east side ]
War of the Revolution
Patrick Ambrose • Amos Baker • Bartholomew Baker • Seth Baker • John Baldwin • John Barns • Wakeman Barrett • Stephen Beers • Abijah Benedict • Daniel Benedict • Darius Benedict • Gamaliel Benedict • Jesse Benedict • John Benedict • Benjamin Bennett • Gabriel Bennett • Isaac Bennett • Trowbridge Bennett • Abraham Betts • James Betts • Hezekiah Bouton • Jehial Bouton • Seth Bouton • Philip Bradley • Lucus Brown • Solomon Brown • Gilbert Brush • James Burns • John Butler • Hugh Cain • Daniel Canfield • Dennis Collins • Aaron Comstock • John Condrick • Ammon Craw • Reuben Craw • William Cummins • Joseph Darling • Jeremiah Dauchy • Benjamin Dawns • Daniel Dean • Jeremiah Dean • Samuel Deforest • John Dennison • Jonathan Dikeman • Levi Disbrow • William Doge • James Dole • Ichabod Doolittle • Benjamin Downs • Robert Edmond • William Edmond • Samuel Fairbanks • Pete Finch • William Fleet • James Follet • Arthur Forrester • Jonah Foster • Elisha Gilbert • John Gilbert • Moses Gilbert • David Hall • Silas Hall • Barabas Hamlin Stephen Hard
• Ebenezer Hawley • Ezekiel Hawley • Hezekiah Hawley • Joseph Hawley • Talcott Hawley • Thomas Hawley • John Hayes • Isaac Hine • Jared Hine • Newton Hine • John Hitchcock • Samuel Holmes • David Hoyt • Ebenezer Hoyt • Jonathan Hoyt • Nathan Hoyt • Solomon Hubbell • Aaron Hull • Corp'l Husted • Thomas Hutchinson • Alvin Hyatt • Thomas Hyatt 2nd • Ebenezer Jacklin • Lewis Jacklin • Joseph Jackson • Reuben Jackson • Elijah Janes • Thomas Jarvis • John Joice • Ebenezer Jones • Leiut. Kafin • Aaron Keeler • Benjamin Keeler • Jabez Keeler • Jeremiah Keeler • John Keeler • Levi Keeler • Matthew Keeler • Philip Keeler • Thaddeus Keeler • Thomas Keeler • Timothy Keeler • Timothy Keeler 2nd • Uriah Keeler • Peter Kellis • Daniel Kellog • Elijah Kellog • Joshua King • David Lavake • James Leason • Seth Lee • William Lee • Elisha Lincoln • Uriah Lobdell • Ezra Mead • Jeremiah Mead • Matthew Mead • Thomas Mead • Stephen Meeker • Michael Mitchell • Absalom Mooney • Hial Morris • John Morris • Archibald Mott • Abram Nash • Ezra Nash • Isiah Nash • Jacob Nash • Jonathan Nash • Jonathan Newman • William Newton • James Nichols • Barrack Nickerson • Eliphaz Nickerson • Aaron Northrup • Benajah Northrup Gamaliel Northrup • Josiah Northrup • Nathaniel Northrup • Daniel Olmstead • David Olmstead • David Olmstead • Ebenezer Olmstead • Enoch Olmstead • Isaac Olmstead • Jered Olmstead • Jeremiah Olmstead
2. War of the Revolution, War of 1812, Mexican War Plaque
east side
• Joseph Olmstead • Matthew Olmstead • Nehemiah Olmstead • Samuel Olmstead • Daniel Osborn • Gamaliel Osborn • Josiah Osborn • James Patrick • Elisha Perry • Bartholomew Persons • William Platt • Ebenezer Price • Abel Pulling • Zalmon Read • Stephen Remington • James Resque • Abraham Resseque • Alexander Resseque • Daniel Riggs • John Roberts • James Rockwell • John Rockwell • Silas Rockwell • Thaddeus Rockwell • William Rockwell • John Rumsay • Thomas Sagur • David St. John • John St. John • David Scott • Gideon Scott • James Scott • William Scott, Jr. • Asa Scribner • Joseph Sears • Knowles Sears • Sylvanus Seely • Abijah Seymour • Joseph Shaw • Benjamin Sherwood • Nehemiah Sherwood • Phineas Sherwood • Benjamin Smith • Daniel Smith • Elijah Smith • Hezekiah Smith • Jacob Smith • Job Smith • Joseph Smith • Lewis Smith • Nathan Smith • Samuel Smith • Samuel Smith 3rd • James Stanton • Joseph Stebbins • Samuel Stebbins • Thomas Stebbins • Nathaniel Sterling • Stephen Stillman • Justus Stockham • John Street • Albert Stuart • Thaddeus Sturgis • Josiah Taylor • John Thomas • Joseph Trowbridge • Aaron Tuttle • Peter Tuttle • Michael Warren • Thomas Wason • Eleazar Waterous • Elijah Weed • Jacob Weed • Micajah Weeks • Zophar Weeks • Thaddeus Wheeler • Charles White • Israel White • Hezekiah Whitlock • Robert Whitlock • Ezekiel Whitney • Josiah Whitney • Thomas Whitney • Henry Williams
3. Civil War Plaque
north side
• Ezekiel Wilson • Robert Wilson • Thomas Woodbridge • Solomon Wran
War of 1812
Walter Dauchy • Ebenezer Hawley • Irad Hawley • Burr Hull • Adoniram Keeler
Mexican War
John Holland • John Porter

[ north side ]
Civil War
David Austin • Hiram Austin • Jacob Austin • William Avant • Charles Avery • Treadwell Avery • William Avery • Horace O. Banks • William E. Barker • Francis H. Bates • Samuel B. Baxter • Charles Beers • Ernest Behring • Chas H. Benedict • Cyrus M. Benjamin • Alfred Bennett • Benjamin Bentley • William Bette • Richard Boyle • Daniel Bradley • B.F. Brinkerhoff • Charles F. Brown • Franklin Brown • James P. Brown • Jefferson Brown • Nehemiah Brown • Michael Burke • John Burns • Daniel O. Burr • Caleb Burt • Charles Burt • Francis E. Burt • Stephen Burt • S.C. Canfield • Lawrence Carney • William E. Casey • Henry Coe • Samuel A. Coe • Joseph Compton • John Cook • Nathan Couch • William Creedon • Levi Dann • Jacob L. Dauchey • George Davis • Hiram Davis • James W. Davis • Joseph P. Dayton • S. Deforest • Chas. Degeneres • George Devins • Chas. H. Dickens • Clark Dickens • Daniel G. Dove • Hiram Dykeman • Elias H. Edmonds • James Enright • Robert Farvour • John Finch • Nelson A. • Gaius S. Foot • Aaron Fox • Casper Fox • John Fry • Edwin B.
4. Spanish American War and World War Plaque
south side
Gage • Rhomanza Gage • Selah Gage • Edward Gibbons • Charles Gilbert • Chas. F. Gilbert • Edwin B. Gilbert • George Gilbert • John Gilbert • Smith Gilbert • William Gilbert • Geo. F. Godfrey • S. Godfrey • John H. Grannis • David Gregory • George Grey • Fred A. Grumman • Ezra S. Hall • J.H. Harrington • David Hendricks • John W. Holmes • John W. Hoyt • Franklin Hubbell • Silas Hull • John J. Jarvis • Wm. H. Jemmison • Chas A. Jennings • Wm. H. Jennings • Frederick John • Sam'l J. Johnson • Horace Q. Judd • Theo. Juergens • Eli J. Keeler • Ira S. Keeler • Oscar H. Keeler • Rufus Keeler • Smith Keeler • Henry W. Keeler • J.C. Klinefelter • Henry Knapp • Lewis Knapp • Patrick Lannon • John Leary • Aaron W. Lee • John Lee • Jort Les • Michael Lloyd • Andrew Lockwood • Wm. H. Lockwood • P.C. Lounsbury • John Mcbride • John Mcconnell • Dennis Maher • James C. Main • Benjamin L. Mead • Jeremiah O. Mead • Rufus Mead • Smith Mead • Wm. M. Merritt • Henry Miller • Edwin Moffatt • Alsop L. Monroe • William Monroe • James Murphy 2nd • Joseph Nelson • B.V. Nickerson • David Northrop 2nd • John Northrop • Miles Oakley • James P. Odell • M.T. Olmstead • Frank Ostman • Thomas Payne • Samuel S. Phelon • Edwin D. Pickett • Alfred Platt • Charles Platt • George Platt • Wm. Pritchard • James H. Rasco • Charles B. Rascoe • Amos Raymond • Edwin R. Reed • Patrick Regan • Charles A. Rhan • Alfred Ritch
5. Ridgefield Veterans Monument
• Jared Ritch • James T, Roche • John Rowley • Anthony Ruff • Elbert Ruggles • Sidney B. Ruggles • Andrew J. Searles • Orrin K. Scofield • John A. Scott • Ebenezer Selleck • Francis E. Seymour • Allen Smith • Andrew V.S. Smith • Charles Smith Jr. • David E. Smith • Sherman H. Smith • William Smith • George W. Stevens • Levi B. Stevens • Irving Stone • Fred L. Sturges • John Thomas • Charles Ulmar • John A. Van Scoy • John Viely • John M. Walters • John Ward • Rufus Warren • William A. Weeb • Edwin P. White • Jos. H. Whitlock • Nephi Whitlock • Hawley Williams • Joseph Williams • Sidney Williams • Sylvester Williams • Peter Wilson • George L. Wood

[ south side ]
Spanish American War
Arthur Eilenstein • Rufus H. King Jr.
World War
Louis A. Abbott • Edwin M. Allan • Frank Ancona • Joseph Ancona • Clarence E. Avery • James H. Bailey • Clifford Banks • Walter F. Barrett • Frederick T. Bates • Harry C. Bates • Francis J. Bedini • Pasquale Bedini • Allan G. Bennett • Robert P. Bissell • George N. Bloomer • Andrew F. Brady • Benjamin Brown • John H. Brown • Robert M. Brundage • Ernesto Brunetti • Luigi Bruschi • Ogden Bulkley • Arnold R. Camp • James A. Carnall • Charles E. Casey • J.F. Christopher • John Connell • Henry M. Cumming • Wm. J. Cumming • Ciro Datori • Fred H. Davis • Frederick W. Davis
6. Ridgefield Veterans Monument
• Paul W. Davis • Robert E. Dunlop • John H. Ellwell • Harry Fallamal • Paul Flatisher • Edw. Franceschini • Theo. E. Francis • J. Giambartolomei • Cass Gilbert Jr. • Harold S. Gillum • Edward R. Gray • Richard Guiseppi • Carl Gustafson • Alden L. Haight • John F. Haight • Robert E. Haight • George G. Haven • Robert B. Hendricks • Harry E. Hull • David Hyer • John W. Hubbard • Colin M. Ingersoll • Oscar F. Johnson • Victor Johnson • Howard N. Jones • Bartholomew Keeffe • Edward A. Keeffe • Harold Y. Keeler • Robert R. Keeler • John C. Kelly • Thomas Kelly • Leo G. Kiernan • Duncan M. Kilday • Charles R. Knoche • Edward J. Knoche • Silvestro Lavatori • Frederick Leary • Philip S. Leary • Reginald M. Lewis • Howard E. Light • Morris Little • Edward C. Lobdell • Daniel Lockwood Jr. • Edw. C. Lockwood • Gilbert R. Lowe • Russell W. Lowe • Harvey B. Lown • Frederick F. Lunt • Hampton Lynch • Russell Lynch • Simpson Lynch • John J. Mahoney • Rudolph Marconi • James A. McAdams • John J. McCarthy • Rob't E. McCarthy • Charles E. McCoy • William P. McGlynn • Charles S. Mead • Louis F. Mead • Joseph Meisner • Frederick Minnerly • John Moore • Giovanni S. Morganti • Leonard Nally • Charles W. Neth Jr. • Linus Northrop • E. Wayland Noyes • Fred G. Oberheisser • John L. Oldham • C.L. Olmstead • Richard C. Osborn • Daniel G. O'Shea • Dennis O'Shea • M. Paccedolmi • Thomas C. Paddock • C. Paminando
• William Peatt • Seth L. Pierrepont • Lawrence Potter • William A. Pruess • John Reif • Rob't E. Richardson • Lester Ritch • Edward A. Roach • Joseph A. Roach • Fritz E. Rux • Gustav A. Rux • Horace Sanford • John C. Sanford • Carlo Scaglia • Benj. H. Schneider • Frederick Schork • Milton Scott • Everett R. Seymour • Rudolph Seymour • Allen W. Shelton • Hawley E. Smith • James O. Smith • John W. Smith • Alfred W. Stevens • Carlton R. Stevens • Adrian B. Talbot • John A. Talbot • Julius Tulipina • Charles P. Venus • John T. Venus • Mario Verguni • A.F. Waterbury • Wm. Weinberger • Fred J. Williams • Walter M. Williams • Fred J. Wilson