Jim Thorpe in Carbon County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Soldiers and Sailors Monument

Northern face:
Wilderness, Hampton Roads, Antietam, Gettysburg
New Orleans, 1815.

Eastern face:
On fame's eternal camping ground their silent tents were spread, and glory guards with solemn round the bivouac of the dead.
Mexico, 1847.

Western face:
Erected under the Auspices of Chapman Post No. 61, G.A.R., 1886
Yorktown, 1781.

At the base of the southern face of the monument is a plaque bearing the names of those Mauch Chunk (now Jim Thorpe) service members who served during World War II.
Mauch Chunk
World War II Honor Roll

Those who made the supreme sacrifice
Anthony, Richard J. • Corkill, John T. • Crilley, Frank • Crilley, Melvin J. • Devenney, William J. • Gyuricsek, Stephen • Kilferty, Edward J. • Hughes, David L. • Jones, Robert Lee • Kennedy, Robert F. • Long, Ralph W. • Mervine, Ray S. • Rabe, Harry W. • Reabold, Willard M. • Rehrig, Cordes M. • Shuck, William B. • Stahler, John F. • Witt, Edward F.

Below the names of those killed in action is an Honor Roll
listing almost 500 names of Mauch Chunk area World War II era veterans.

Erected 1886 by the County of Carbon.

Regarding The Soldiers and Sailors Monument. Dedicated in an elaborate ceremony on September 28, 1886, the monument honored veterans of the four great wars the nation had seen so far. The Revolution,
northern face
the War of 1812, the Mexican War and the Civil War. The six foot three inch soldier standing at parade rest on top was dressed in the uniform of the Union Army of the Civil War. Planned as early as 1873, six companies vied for the design. In the end, the contract went to Monumental Bronze Company of Bridgeport, Connecticut.

The monument was made of white bronze, while the base was made from "artificial stone," as concrete was sometimes called during that era. Sometime over the one and one quarter century since it was built, deterioration of the original cement base became a problem and it was resurfaced with a stone facade.

eastern face
western face
5. Mauch Chunk World War II Honor Roll
View is from the street near the ASA Parker Mansion.
View is from the intersection of Broadway and Susquehanna Street. The clock tower on the left is part of the Carbon County Courthouse.
9. L.V.R.R. Soldiers Monument Picture Post Card