Near Oriskany in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Here the Battle of Oriskany Was Fought

Patriot heroes made this battle ground
Sacred forever.

[Tablet on the East Side of Monument]
Herkimer Directing the Oriskany Battle.

Erected 1883 by By the Grateful dwellers in the Mohawk Valley, Under direction of the Oneida Historical Society, Aided by the National Government and the State of New York.

More about this marker. This historical marker is part of a walking tour of the Oriskany Battlefield.

1. Oriskany Battlefield State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on November 30, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Oriskany. American Public University website entry (Submitted on June 21, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. The Battle of Oriskany. American Revolutionary War website entry (Submitted on June 21, 2010, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the tablet on the east side of the historical marker.
View of the tablet on the north side of the historical marker.
A more distant view of the tablet on the north side of the historical marker, showing, "The following are names of American soldiers who fought at Oriskany, whose records have been found since the placing of the first roster here."
View looking north of the Oriskany Battlefield Monument.
View of the Oriskany Battlefield with the Battlefield Monument in the left background and the battlefield walking tour stretching out to the center and right of the picture from the Battlefield Monument.
View of the Oriskany Battlefield Monument as seen from the marker that is situated on the spot where the mortally wounded General Herkimer directed the battle from.