Near North Vancouver in Greater Vancouver, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

St. Paul's Church

L'église Saint-Paul

{In English:}
The oldest surviving mission church in the Vancouver area has long been a focal point of the Mission Reserve. Chief Snat, a renowned Squamish leader, assisted by the Oblate missionaries, was largely responsible for building the first church here in 1868 and for securing this land as a reserve in the following year. In 1884 the early chapel was replaced by the present structure and in 1910 corner towers and transepts were added. The church is named in tribute to Bishop Paul Durieu, a distinguished Oblate missionary who lived and worked among the Squamish people.

{In French:}
Cette église, la plus ancienne de la région de Vancouver, fut longtemps le coeur et l’âme de la Mission Reserve. C’est au chef squamish Snat, avec l’aide des missionaire Oblats, que reviennent la construction de une premičre église en 1868 et la crčation de une rčserve l'annče suivante. En 1884, les Squamish remplacerént le vieille église par celle-ci, a la-quelle on ajouta en 1910 des tours d'angle et un transept. Elle reçu le patronyme de Saint-Paul en l'honneur de Monseignor Paul Durieu, qui veçut et oeuvra comme missionaire au sein de la mission squamish.

{In Squamish:}
Tíwa ye’wán syú7yuxwa kw’enmaylháwtxw ch’it tla Vancouver. Ta Snat na wa wenáxwstem, na ye’wán’ kwelkwálwen , tkwi kw’enmaylhá’wtxw sesmen ch’áwatem ta Oblate Léplit wel nes húyutem kwétsi yew’án’ kw’enmaylháwtxw na7 tkwétsi 1868. Na melh na7 tkwétsi 1884 ikw na nexwáyentem kwétsi yew’án’ kw’enmaylháwtxw ti i wa lhihxi7elsh
i ti s7tsi7s na melh na7 tkwétsi 1910 ikw na hiviéntem kiv’át, na melh nántem ta kw’enmaylháwtxw kwis wenaxwstems ta Paul Durieu Oblate Léplit na wa uxwumixw wa ts’its’áp’a sk’ek’u7 ta skwxwu7mesh stélmexw.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.
Government of Canada• Gouvernement du Canada

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Directly to the left of the historical marker is a plaque commemorating the restoration of St. Paul's. The text of the plaque is presented below.

By 1979, St. Paul's had fallen into serious disrepair. Recognizing the importance of saving this historic landmark, a group of concerned citizens formed which later became the Save Saint Paul's Indian Church Society. Through their efforts extensive restoration was completed in 1883 and a fund was established for continuing preservation. A register displayed in the church records all the active society members and donors whose participation and contributions have made this project possible. This plaque gratefully acknowledges the major donors and participants.

In the interest of saving space, the plaque's list of donor's is omitted here but can be read by clicking on the above picture of the plaque.

Mounted directly above the two preceding markers is a British Columbia Heritage Trust marker that reads, "St. Paul's Indian Church 1884".
4. St. Paul's Church - Wide View of Markers
The markers are easily visible in this picture, mounted on the church between the two front entrances.
5. St. Paul's Church - the original Cross
Located on the west (or left-rear) side of the church is the church's original Cross. In 1900. this Cross was erected on the east side of the church, with Corpus. The Corpus was later removed and mounted to the Cross currently above the altar. This Cross was restored and erected on the church's west side in 2000.
6. Original Church Bell (1881) - located on the left-front side of the Church
7. St. Paul's Church - view from northwest