Fairburn in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Campbell County

←—«

Inscription. This was the Courthouse of Campbell County at the time it was merged with Fulton County Jan. 1, 1932. When the County was created by Acts of the Legislature Dec. 20 & 22, 1828, the Site was at Campbellton on the Chattahoochee but it was moved to Fairburn in 1870. The county was named for Col. Duncan G. Campbell, one of the signers of the Treaty made at Indian Springs in 1825 by which the Creeks ceded much of the land that later made up Campbell County. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff Nathaniel Nickolson; Clerk of Superior Court Littleberry Watts; Clerk of Inferior Court Gambril White; Coroner Isaac Calhoun and Surveyor Shadrach Green.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-24A.)

The marker as seen from NE Broad Street