Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Confederate Obelisk-Chimney

these Powder-Works-
A bulwark of the beleaguered
Confederacy.

Erected by Confederate Survivors Association.

Regarding Confederate Obelisk-Chimney. marks center of Confederate Powder Works which extended two miles along the river and was the principal powder factory in the South during the War. It supplied Confederate armies with abundant gunpowder of the highest quality then made, and was said to be the second largest powder factory then in the world, manufacturing a total of 2,750,000 pounds during the three years that it operated. Erected by Colonel George W. Rains for the Confederate Government shortly after the outbreak of the War and operated by him until April 18, 1865. (Georgia Historical Commission)

1. Confederate Powderworks.
2. Confederate Obelisk-Chimney south side
The 150 foot Powderworks chimney still stands today on the Augusta Canal and is one of the more recognizable features of the Augusta skyline. The chimney and a historical marker about the Powderworks are located in Sibley Mill (Submitted on July 11, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Sibley Mill and Confederate Powder Works Chimney, N.P.S. Work on the plant commenced in 1862 with materials gathered from the southern states including Georgia, Alabama, Tennessee, Virginia, and North Carolina.... (Submitted on July 11, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. ExploreSouthernHistory.com - Confederate Powder Works, Georgia. The brick chimney of the Confederate Powder Works complex in Augusta is the last standing permanent structure built by the Confederate government. (Submitted on May 27, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Confederate Obelisk-Chimney Marker, west side
5. Confederate Obelisk-Chimney, as seen across the canal