Brookline in Norfolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Anderson Carriage House

By Michael Herrick, July 10, 2010
One of the most magnificent surviving carriage houses in New England, the Anderson Carriage House was designed by Edmund Wheelwright, former city architect of Boston, for the summer estate of William Fletcher Weld II. Its design was inspired by the Chateau Chaumont in France's Loire Valley. The luxurious stable room included a suspended ceiling and marble-lined stalls. Weld sold the estate to his cousin Isabel and her husband, Larz Anderson, in 1899. Isabel Anderson opened the carriage house as a museum in the early 1900s to display autos from the family's notable collection.
Placed by the Brookline Historical Society in 2005

Erected 2005 by Brookline Historical Society.