Jerome in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hotel Connor

Inscription. This native stone and brick building was built in 1898. David Connor, proprietor, was an Irish-American who originally owned the Stone Saloon on the site of this hotel. In 1897 he added the second floor and called his building the Hotel Connor. Devastating fires in 1897 and 1899 destroyed the hotel twice, but each time David Connor was able to rebuild. The Hotel Connor was billed as "second to none in the southwest". Its rooms and common areas were elegantly furnished and carpeted with each room featuring a call bell and electricity. Upstairs, 26 rooms shared a common bath facility and rooms rented for $1.00 a night. Downstairs card rooms, the barroom and billiard tables ensured a pleasant interlude for the traveler awaiting the train's departure.

Erected by The Jerome Historical Society.

3. Hotel Connor