Grant in Marshall County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Kate Duncan Smith - Daughters of the American Revolution School

Inscription.

In 1924, the Alabama Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) established Kate Duncan Smith School to provide a patriotic education dedicated to academic achievement and service to "God, Home, and Country" for the people of Gunter Mountain. The National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution (NSDAR) designated the school as a nationally recognized DAR school in 1928. Now a collaborative effort between the DAR, the Marshall County Board of Education, and the local citizens, it has remained a public school open to all of the children of the Gunter Mountain region.
(Continued on other side)

(Continued from other side)
The present campus, consisting of approximately 240 acres, includes the remaining largely intact "old campus" that encompassed 100 acres as well as twelve buildings constructed between 1924 and 1957 and a 1937 water tower now used as a bell tower. Influenced by the Arts and Crafts Movement, school officials constructed the buildings, sidewalks, bleachers, and entrance columns from native materials including fieldstone, cut sandstone, and pine logs. Kate Duncan Smith - Daughters of the American Revolution School is one of only two schools in the United States supported by the NSDAR. 15 of the original 100 acres were listed in the National Register of Historic Places
in 2002.

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission.

2. Kate Duncan Smith - Daughters of the American Revolution School Marker Reverse
Looking North along Cathedral Caverns Highway from the parking lot of the Pennsylvania Log Building.
4. Michigan Center - 1955
Michigan Craft Center in honor of Kathryn Larkin Newland State Regent Michigan Society N.S.D.A.R. 1952 - 1955
5. Kate Duncan Smith
1844-1934 State Regent ASDAR 1897-1907 KDS DAR School established 1924 - Erected in 2007 KDS alumni & friends.
6. Nan Roberts Lane Chapel - Alabama Officers' Club 1957
7. Munson Cottage - Connecticut - 1937
William J. Munson Memorial Cottage - Gift of Marion A. Munson 1936 - now the Elizabeth Jacobs Samsa Administration Building. The original structure was destroyed by fire June 20, 2005. The rock foundation, rock columns and two interior rock fireplaces were preserved. Building was reconstructed in 2006-07.
8. Becker Hall - All States - 1937
This building is listed on the NRHP and has a separate listing in the database - See Nearby Marker.
9. Pennsylvania Water/Bell Tower - 1937/1973
There are several descriptive markers on or around the water/bell tower describing the people/organizations responsible for its construction/renovation.
10. KDS DAR elementary school building
11. Harriett K. Privett Library