Near Romney in Hampshire County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Engagement at Romney

Lew Wallace Storms the Bridge

Inscription.
On the night of June 12, 1861, Col. Lewis Wallace led his 11th Indiana (Zouaves) Regiment from Cumberland, Maryland, by train across the Potomac River and into present-day West Virginia. He had learned that “several hundred” Confederate troops were in Romney, as he wrote in his official report, drilling and forcing Unionists into Confederate service. After detraining and marching across the mountains before dawn, Wallace and his men neared Romney about 8 A.M. on June 13 and encountered pickets who fired and ran into town to give the alarm.

As Wallace approached the covered wooden bridge that spanned the South Branch of the Potomac River in front of you, he “could distinctly see … a battery of two guns, planted so as to sweep the road completely. I directed my advance guard to cross the bridge on the run, leap down an embankment at the farther entrance, and observe the windows of a large brick house [Sycamore Dale, across the river and upstream]. … A warm fire opened from the house, which the guard returned, with no other loss than the wounding of a sergeant. … I led a second company across the bridge, and … soon drove the
enemy from the house.” Wallace and his regiment set off in pursuit, but the Confederates fled together with most of Romney’s civilians. After searching the town for weapons and supplies, Wallace marched his men back to Cumberland, arriving at 11 P.M.

[Sidebar:]
Lewis “Lew” Wallace was born in Brookville, Indiana, on April 10, 1827. He served in the Mexican War, left the army for a political and legal career, and raised the 11th Indiana Infantry regiment when the Civil War began. On July 9, 1864, he delayed Confederate Gen. Jubal A. Early’s army at the Monocacy River in Maryland, giving the defenders of Washington, D.C., time to organize. After the war, he served as governor of New Mexico (famously offering Billy the Kid a pardon) and as minister to Turkey. He is best known as the author of the novel Ben Hur. He died in Crawfordsville, Indiana, on February 15, 1905.

Erected by Civil War Trails.

This is a previous iteration of the marker. The information is identical with slightly different formatting.

More about this marker. A large color photograph of a house captioned “Sycamore Dale” is reproduced on the lower left of the marker. In the center is an illustration captioned “Engagement at Romney, Sycamore Dale is at right.” from Frank Leslie’s Illustrated Newspaper, June 29, 1961.
The sidebar in the right column includes a portrait of General Lewis Wallace.

4. Current Bridge to Romney
The South Branch (of the Potomac River) flows beneath it.
5. New and Old Route 50 Bridges
When the new bridge is complete the old bridge will be dismantled. This is a popular wading and fishing spot.