Near Middletown in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battlefield Center

By Craig Swain, September 29, 2007
Inscription. From this position (Belle Grove Mansion is west of here) most of the VI and XIX U.S. Corps camps were visible on 19 October 1864. The XIX Corps camped close to their earthworks along the ridge to the south. VI Corps units were placed along the ridges west of Belle Grove. The tents of Sheridan's headquarters covered the ground around Belle Grove while the army supply trains deployed in the fields adjacent to the Valley Pike. Colonel Howard Kitching's Provisional Division of the VIII U.S. Corps was in the fields immediately to the east. Colonels Rutherford B. Hayes's and Joseph Thoburn's Divisions were camped southeast of Kitching. Elements of Confederate General Stephen D. Ramseur's Division quickly overwhelmed Kitching's men in the early morning attack and pursued the retreating federals to the northwest, while Confederate General John B. Gordon's Division headed for the ridges occupied by the VI U.S. Corps. Confederate artillery later set up along this ridge.

Donated to the People of the United States
by
Vickie and Kenneth Johnson
of Virginia

Erected by Blue and Gray Education Society and Cedar Creek Battlefield Foundation.

2. Looking Past the Marker at the Site of Federal Camps
Sheridan's Headquarters elements were camped on the grounds of Belle Grove, which stands to the east of this marker, across the Valley Pike.

More about this marker. On the left is a photograph of the "10th Vermont Infantry on the march in Virginia."

Regarding Battlefield Center. The Cedar Creek battlefield is interpreted by several markers. See the Battle of Cedar Creek Virtual Tour by Markers link below.

1. Prelude to the Battle. This portion of the Center of Military History
3. Thoburn's Camp
To the west of the marker, just to the north of Cedar Creek, Thoburn's Division formed the right wing of the VIII Corps line. As with the rest of the battlefield, Massanutten Mountain dominates the position. This site is located along County Route 635, in Warren County.
staff ride guide discusses the Federal camps and dispositions. (Submitted on November 6, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battle of Cedar Creek Summary. The National Parks Service summary of the battle discusses the encampments in phase one of the battle. (Submitted on November 6, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Battle of Cedar Creek Virtual Tour by Markers. The related markers here follow a tour of the Cedar Creek Battlefield, October 19, 1864. (Submitted on December 8, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. Battle of Cedar Creek Preservation Efforts. Civil War Preservation Trust site detailing preservation efforts at the battlefield. The site includes a wealth of background information on the battle and an animated map. (Submitted on October 18, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)