Rhinelander in Oneida County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Rural Zoning Ordinance

Inscription. The Oneida County Zoning Ordinance, adopted May 16, 1933, was the first comprehensive rural zoning ordinance in the United States. In the early 1930's, most northern Wisconsin counties were in financial difficulties. The Oneida County Board of Supervisors resolved the costs of transporting school children, and the construction and maintenance of new roads, by adopting a zoning ordinance prohibiting settlement in remote areas. The purpose was to promote public health, safety, and welfare, and to regulate, restrict, and determine the areas within the county where various activities could be conducted.

The Ordinance became a model for other counties in Wisconsin and throughout the United States. It was a new concept in rural land management. It demonstrated that careful planning by local people, involving joint discussions and joint decisions with many agencies of the County, State, and Federal Governments, is essential for wise use of our natural resources.

Erected 1969

Erected 1969 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 167.)

. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 16, 1933.

4. Oneida County Courthouse
Marker is left of the walkway.