Near Kearny in Pinal County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Sonora, Arizona

Inscription.
Immigrant Mexican miners working for the Ray Consolidated Copper Company named the town of Sonora, built near here in 1911. It boomed as a thriving, dynamic community, rich in Mexican culture, language and traditions. In the mid-1950's, the company began to expand its open pit operation, gradually advancing upon the town from the east. By 1965, it became necessary to close Sonora and relocate the miners to a new town named Kearny. Sonora was demolished in 1966.

Sonora's close-knit residents shared common bonds of family, friendship and the dream of a better life. Although they were moved and scattered, many went on to fulfill their dreams, becoming successful in business, public service, and education. The town of Sonora continues to live in the memories of the original settlers and their descendants.

Erected 1999 by Arizona Department of Transportation.

The marker is to the right of the covered viewing area.