Colonial Beach in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Archeology at Popes Creek

By Patrick G. Jordan, August 3, 2010
Inscription. Most of what we know about George Washington's birthplace has come to us thanks to the archeologist's trowel.

After generations of uncertainty about the location of the main plantation house, archeologists excavated its foundations in 1936. They discovered a house built in many phases. At the time of George Washington's birth, probably only the central portion of the house existed. The addition of the wings - the last built in the 1760s - expanded the house to the dimensions you see marked on the ground before you.

Erected by National Park Service.

The Replica Colonial House and Kitchen are in the Background.