Near Sherwood in Talbot County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chesapeake Bay Skipjack Fleet

Chesapeake Bay Skipjack Fleet Marker image. Click for more information.
National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form:
Click for more information.
Inscription.
North America’s last sail-powered commercial vessels, skipjacks were developed nthe Chesapeake Bay Region around 1890 to dredge oysters from the bottom of the bay. A boom in the oyster industry began after the Civil War, as innovations in packing and transportation opened a national market. An estimated 2,000 skipjacks were built in the region in before World War II: changing technology and declining oyster harvests reduced the dredging fleet to fewer than a dozen by the year 2003. The skipjack is designated Maryland’s state boat, and the fleet is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The oldest, Rebecca T. Ruark, built in 1886, has been named a National Historic Landmark.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.

Skipjacks are the last working boats under sail in the United States. In winter, fleets of skipjacks used to dredge oysters from the floor of Chesapeake Bay. "Drudgin," as watermen called this process, was hard, cold, dirty, sometimes dangerous work. (Submitted on August 10, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

Located on Tilghman Island Road, in the background the Knapps Narrows Bridge is raised to allow a sailing vessel to navigate the Narrows between the open waters of the Bay and the safe harbors of Tilghman Island.
Skipjack Rebecca T. Ruark image. Click for more information.
via The Last Skipjacks, September 27, 2014
3. Skipjack Rebecca T. Ruark
The Last Skipjacks website entry:
The oldest skipjack still sailing, Rebecca T. Ruark is a privately owned Coast Guard inspected passenger vessel and offers public sails out of Tilghman Island, Maryland.
4. Thomas W. Clyde
Built in 1911, this skipjack is docked at Dogwood Marina on Tilghman Island. The sailing vessel is now used for tourist cruises. Often docked near the Thomas W. Clyde is the National Historic Landmark-listed Rebecca T. Ruark.
5. Detail of the bow of Thomas W. Clyde (1911)
6. Aft view of the Thomas W. Clyde (1911)
The detail of the wheelhouse and deck are shown with the push boat tied to the back of sailing vessel.