Muskego in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Muskego Beach Amusement Park

Inscription. Muskego Beach was once the highest class of amusement park. Rides like Bubble Bounce, Screwball, dodgem’, Tail Spin, Wild Mouse, Walking Charlie, and other attractions filled the air with excitement and thrills. During its peak, a quarter million people, young and old, would visit the park each summer. John C. Schuet opened the Muskego Lake House in 1861 and developed the park for picnicking, fishing, boating, swimming and dancing. William Boszhardt bought the park in 1928, and then Charles Rose built the largest roller coaster in the Midwest with a drop of 75 feet at Muskego Beach. New rides, an arcade and ballroom were added and the bathing beach was enlarged.

Boszhardt died in 1943 and his wife sold the park to Rose in 1945.

Muskego Beach was operated as “DandiLion Park” by Willard Masterson from 1968 until closing May, 1978. Carousel #15 was moved to California and placed in July 1991 at Puente Hills Mall. Kiwanis Club of Muskego

Erected 2000 by Waukesha County Historical Society. (Marker Number 19-03.)

Regarding Muskego Beach Amusement Park. The area of Muskego Beach Amusement Park is now a condominium development.

Marker as seen from the street.