Hillsboro in Pocahontas County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

William L. “Mudwall” Jackson

19th & 20th Virginia Cavalry C.S.A.

—November 3-5, 1863 —

By Craig Swain, July 10, 2010
Inscription. William L. "Mudwall" Jackson and the main body of the 19th Virginia Cavalry were in camp near Mill Point on November 3, 1863, when they received a message from Lt. George W. Siple, a Pocahontas County native in Capt. William L. McNeel's Company F, 19th Virginia, concerning a confrontation with Gen. William W. Averell near Green Bank.

Rumors abounded that Averell was planning to strike Lewisburg. Col. Jackson sent messages to Col. William W. Arnett, 20th Virginia Cavalry at Marlins Bottom; General John Echols at Lewisburg; Capt. Jacob W. Marshall, Company I, 19th Virginia Cavalry at Edray; and Lt. Col. William P. Thompson, 19th Virginia Cavalry, to proceed toward the Lewisburg and Beaver Lick Pike.

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Area Map