Near Hillsboro in Pocahontas County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

14th Pennsylvania Cavalry

U.S.A.

— Col. James M. Schoonmaker —

Inscription.
The battle positions of the 14th Penn. Cavalry and the Federal artillery were on the cleared ridge right of the highway about 2/3 mile distant and 600 feet lower in elevation. Throughout the morning, skirmishers and artillery fire from these groups occupied most of the Confederate army. Meanwhile, other Federal units were marching southwest from Hillsboro for an attack on the left flank. During the final assault in the afternoon, several of Keepers' artillery pieces were advanced up the highway in support of the 8th WV. When the road had been cleared, the men of the 14th rushed up to lead the pursuit of the Confederate army as it retreated south towards Lewisburg.

1. The Battle of Droop Mountain. West Virginia Archives & History website entry (Submitted on August 13, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Droop Mountain State Park. West Virginia State Parks website entry (Submitted on August 13, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 14th Pennsylvania Cavalry Marker and Lookout Tower
3. Schoonmaker's Position
The 14th Pennsylvania and Keeper's Artillery initially occupied a position northeast of the tower. The open field on the ridge in the center is the approximate position.