Ansted in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Contentment

Home of George W. Imboden

Inscription. After the Civil War, George W. Imboden lived here with his wife, Mary Tyree, the daughter of William Tyree of Tyree Tavern. When the war began, Imboden enlisted in the Staunton Artillery in Augusta County, Virginia, where he then resided. He subsequently became colonel of the 18th Virginia Cavalry when it was organized in December 1862. The regiment was assigned to the brigade of his better-known brother, Gen. John D. Imboden, and served in West Virginia, on the Gettysburg Campaign, and in the 1864 Shenandoah Valley campaigns.

George Imboden married Angia M. Dickinson after his wife Mary died, and they added one room to the house and extended the front porch, Angia Imboden named the place Contentment.

During the Civil War, an elderly couple named Woolwine occupied the house, which was constructed about 1830 and had six rooms. An attached kitchen burned and was not rebuilt.

The Imboden brothers promoted the industrial development of both Virginias. George Imboden served as director of the Gauley Mountain Coal Company, while John Imboden traveled to England to secure investments in area coal mining. Between 1870 and his death in 1922, George Imboden served in the West Virginia House of Delegates (1876), as president of the Fayette County Commission (1881-1885), as first mayor of Ansted (1891-1892)—
he also laid out the streets—as town recorder (1891-1907) and as president of the National Bank of Ansted. When he died, he was buried in Westlake Cemetery in his Confederate uniform.

Erected by West Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the left