Tahoe City in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Duane Leroy Bliss

Inscription. Timber baron and transportation mogul, D.L. Bliss – a one time Nevada banker – was best known for the railroads and steamships that he introduced to the Lake Tahoe Basin. He organized the Carson & Tahoe Lumber & Fluming Co. in 1871 and the Lake Tahoe Narrow Gauge Railroad at Glenbrook in 1875 to provide timber from the Tahoe shores to the mines of Virginia City. In 1898, Bliss reorganized and built the Lake Tahoe Railway & Transportation Co. from the Southern Pacific Depot in Truckee south to Tahoe City and the Tahoe Tavern Hotel and Pier where the train met the Bliss steamer, “Tahoe”.

Erected 1988 by Chief Truckee Chapter No. 3691, E Clampus Vitus.