Near Black River Falls in Jackson County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Martin W. Torkelson

Inscription.
Martin Torkelson, born in Jackson County, served the State of Wisconsin for more than fifty years. He was a pioneer in the development for both land and air trans­portation.

After graduating from the University of Wisconsin in 1904, Torkelson worked for the Wisconsin Geological and Natural History Survey, which was the forerunner of the State Highway Commission. His recommendations to the legisla­ture in 1917 led to Wisconsin's being the first state to set up a numbering system for its highways.

Torkelson's work was not restricted to highway improvement. As Secretary and Executive Officer of the Wisconsin State Park and Planning Board he published a recreational plan in 1939 to set aside land for public enjoyment. His report on airport development, published in 1945, provided the foundation on which the Wisconsin Department of Transportation has continued to build.

Torkelson believed that adequate transportation was vital to commerce and that neither agriculture nor industry could flourish without it.

Erected 1978 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 247.)

Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1904.

a provision requiring uniform guide and warning signs for the system... Previous to its installation, the ordinary method of directing travel was by referring to forks in the road, schoolhouses, red barns, and various other more or less convenient objects. Immediately on the installation of the marking system, all that was necessary was to say, for instance: "Take No. 12 until you meet No. 21 and follow 21 to your destination." A single, concise sentence, incapable of being misunderstood, took the place of the intricate and incomprehensible descriptions which previously were the only possible method of directing travel." (Submitted on November 11, 2007.)

1.
Before refrigerated trucks, farmers had to get milk (a perishable commodity) to a market quickly and reliably. A good road system was an absolute necessity. These "milk roads" resulted in Wisconsin having one of the finest primary, secondary, and tertiary highway systems in the world. — from The Great Wisconsin Touring Book
    — Submitted November 12, 2007.