Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Port of Baltimore

Inscription.
Each year thousands of ships from all over the world call at the port of Baltimore. Fort McHenry lies at the heart of this great complex of channels, docks, cargo piers, shipyards, warehouses, and rail terminals.

Petroleum, iron ore, raw sugar, bananas, automobiles, and lumber are among the port's leading imports. Exports include coal, food products, heavy equipment, and grain from the Midwest.

The annual value of cargos amounts to several billions of dollars.

Although Baltimore is chiefly a commercial port, the harbor also accommodates passenger liners and many pleasure craft.

A few minutes watching and listening here may reward you with a fascinating array of waterfront sights and sounds.

The Coast Guard tower to your left is direction in line with the Fort McHenry Channel and helps pilots to follow a straight course. Its green beacon flashes on and off every two seconds.

Buoys help mark the channels. As a ship enters the harbor, red buoys appear on the right, and green on the left.

Pilots carry charts showing the locations and characteristics of all navigational aids.

Tug boats assist ships entering the harbor. The tug captain boards the larger vessel and assumes full responsibility for safe docking. He communicates with his mate, who operates the tug, by whistle signals
which can often be heard from here:
"Ahead" - one toot