Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

From Church to Hospital

The Battle of Salem Church

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
As the tumult of battle subsided, new sounds filled the air; the cries and moans of wounded soldiers. Two days of fighting around Salem Church left about 4,000 men killed or wounded. As soon as the battle ended, Confederate surgeons turned the building into a field hospital. Their work saved hundreds of lives.

Still, 92 Union soldiers and an unknown number of Confederates died at the church and were buried just outside its doors. For several days, surgeons worked tirelessly inside the church, bandaging wounds, administering anesthesia, and removing injured arms, legs, hands, and feet. The human suffering was immense.

The sight inside the building for horror, was, perhaps, never equaled within so limited a space. Every available foot of space was crowded with wounded and bleeding soldiers. The amputated limbs were piled up in every corner almost as high as a man could reach; blood flowed in streams along the aisles and out at the doors….
Colonel Robert McMillan, 24th Georgia

(Caption, upper right picture): One of the Confederate surgeons working at Salem Church was George R. C. Todd, brother of May Todd Lincoln and brother-in-law of President Abraham Lincoln.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the
Interior.

Regarding From Church to Hospital. This is one of five stops at Salem Church related to the Battle of Chancellorsville. See the Salem Church Virtual Tour by Markers in the links section for a listing
2. "The Battle of Salem Church" and "From Church to Hospital" Markers
The cemetery and new Salem Baptist Church building are in the background.
of related markers on the tour.

1. Salem Church Virtual Tour by Markers. The Salem Church site, surrounded by modern development, was an important site in the later stages of the Battle and Campaign of Chancellorsville. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Salem Church Walking Trail. National Park Service guide. (Submitted on November 12, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

An interpretive painting is provided at one of the church windows to give an indication of what it was like inside the church in the days immediately following the battle.
4. Old Salem Church