High Point in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Plank Road Foreman

By Bill Coughlin, August 4, 2010
Inscription. This statue of a Plank Road Foreman is dedicated to the establishment of the City of High Point and in honor of the men and women who worked in local industries and businesses that made it famous.

In the 1840ís and 1850ís construction was commenced on the 130 mile plank road from Fayetteville to Salem. This intersection of the Fayetteville and Western Plank Road with the North Carolina Railroad resulted in a settlement that grew to become known as High Point.

[ Left Side Marker: ]
David A. Dowdy, Jr.
The “Plank Road Foreman” was the idea, creation and labor of love of High Point native son, David A. Dowdy, Jr. Through his careful research of the era in North Carolinaís history that produced the Plank Road, Mr. Dowdy has sculpted a timeless reminder of the great vision shown by our City and State in this early example of economic development. Completely self-taught in this medium of expression, High Pointís widely acclaimed sculptor has generously contributed to his hometown all of the labor and artistry for this magnificent statue. It now becomes a part of his other public pieces which include Alexander Graham Bell in Charlotte, George Watts Hill at the UNC Alumni Center in Chapel Hill and Senator Jesse Helms in the Jesse Helms Center at Wingate, NC.

Plank Road Foreman Statue
2. The Plank Road Foreman
Committee

Through efforts of the following High Pointers, the “Plank Road Foreman” can now be shared, enjoyed and remembered for many generations to come:

Aaron N. Clinard † † † † † † James H. Millis, Sr.
David A. Dowdy, Jr. † † † † † † James “Jim” F. Morgan