South Lake Tahoe in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Da ow a ga – Lake Tahoe

A Sacred Gathering Place
Many generations of Washoe people spent summers here, living near the shores of Lake Tahoe. Known as >i>da ow a ga by the Washoe, the lake provided a sacred meeting place, where summer gatherings were a focus of Washoe life for thousands of years. The Washoe people continue to enjoy Lake Tahoe.

Summer Feasts
The Washoe often returned to the same campsites year after year, where familiar fishing and hunting grounds waited. The lake provided an abundance of fish, especially suckers and cutthroat trout. As the fishing season slowed, the Washoe hunted and gathered seeds, nuts and other foods.

Regarding Da ow a ga – Lake Tahoe. Tahoe's shores have attracted summer visitors for thousands of years. The first humans to enjoy the Lake Tahoe Basin were the Native American culture group know as the Washoe. The discovery of stone artifacts and projectile points confirms the Washoe presence 10,00 years ago. They migrated each summer from the Carson Valley area seeking the cooler temperatures, abundant fish and plentiful game of Lake Tahoe. The Washoe women made exceptionally fine baskets of remarkable artistry.

"Da-ow-a-ga" was the Wahsoe Indian name for Lake Tahoe. The Washoes considered "the jewel of the Sierra" the birthplace of their heritage. The area from Taylor Creek to Camp Richardson was a favorite site. Today they are known
as the Washoe Tribe of Nevada and California.

Sadly, the Washoe homeland nearly perished in a scant period of time during the Comstock Lode silver and logging boom during the 1860s to early 1880s. The natural resources of the region are still recovering from the mass deforestation that occurred during this relatively brief period of time.

3. Grinding Rocks
This grinding rock is on display at Heritage Plaza near the Watson Cabin in Tahoe City. It was found at the Truckee River Outlet in 1924 by R.H. Watson.