Prairie Grove in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Herron's Attack

Inscription. From this spot the observer is viewing the fields over which General F.J. Herron's army advanced on the morning of December 7, 1862, to attack the Confederate position on this ridge. Because the ford of the Illinois River was under artillery fire, Herron crossed northwest of the ford, or almost directly north of this spot. His army consisted of troops from Missouri, Iowa, Illinois, Wisconsin, Indiana, and Arkansas. Herron's divisions bore the brunt of the battle until 2 P.M., when Blunt's army came to his aid. Blunt's army entered the battle one mile west of this spot.

3. Herron's Attacks
Herron launched two main assaults on the ridge, both centered to the east of the Borden House. This view looks along the tour road in that vicinity. The attack by 3rd Division, under Colonel William Orme, hit the ridge around 2 A.M. The second attack by 2nd Division, under Colonel Daniel Huston, was launched about thirty minutes later.