Camden in Knox County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Edna St. Vincent Millay

Straight around till I was come
Back to where I’d started from;
And all I saw from where I stood
Was three long mountains and a wood.”

— First stanza “Renascence,” by Edna St. Vincent Millay written in 1910 in the environs of Mount Battie

At the age of eighteen, a frail girl with flaming red hair left her home in early morning to climb her favorite Camden Hills, where so deeply affected by her surroundings, she wrote “Renascence.” The poem received immediate public acclaim and was the inspired beginning of the career of America’s finest lyric poet.

Erected 1967 by a gift of Ida Povich Dondis.

2. Mount Battie Memorial Tower
The marker faces the tower and is mounted on the large boulder at left.
3. Camden Harbor from Mount Battie
Spectacular views like this moved Edna St. Vincent Millay to write her first major poem.
4. Edna St. Vincent Millay
This 1934 portrait by Charles Ellis hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Literarily and temperamentally precocious, the poet Edna St. Vincent Millay exemplified the spirit of the ‘Roaring Twenties’ and the emancipation of American Women. She started writing as a child an became a rebellious student at Vassar College. In 1917 she move to Greenwich Village, the center of avant-garde and rebel culture. She won the Pulitzer Prize for The Harp-Weaver in 1923. Poetically, Millay was a romantic, inspired by the ecstatic visions of John Keats and William Wordsworth; he first notable poem ‘Renascence’ (1912) spoke of nature that ‘breathed my soul back into me.’ Her famous quatrain ‘First Fig’ (1920) celebrates abandonment:

My Candle burns at both ends;
     It will not last the night;
But ah, my foes, and oh, my friends—
     It gives a lovely light.

Millay's romanticism was at odds with literary modernism, and her reputation has declined. However, during the 1920s she exemplified the age that she did so much to define.” — National Portrait Gallery.