Near Three Lakes in Oneida County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Nicolet National Forest

Inscription. You are in the original Oneida Purchase Unit that marked the beginning of Nicolet National Forest. The first tract of land, acquired from the Thunder Lake Lumber Company in 1928, contained 12,940 acres. Today there are 640,000 acres rich in scenic, recreational, historical and economic resources.

Under the multiple-use management program of the United States Forest Service, the forest offers resources for industry and a wide variety of recreation. Thousands of acres whose trees were removed through logging or were ravaged by fire were reforested by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930's.

The Nicolet National Forest is named in honor of Jean Nicolet, who in 1634 was the first white man known to have traveled into what is now Wisconsin.

Erected 1962

Erected 1962 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 117.)

3. Nearby Intersection Sign
Sign in background reads: "National Forest Campground Sevenmile."
4. State Highway 32 at Military Road
5. Sign along Military Road
6. National Forest Centennial Plantation
Planted in 1991 by the Wisconsin Conservation Corps and area 4th graders in recognition of the National Forest System 100 year anniversary.