Modjeska Simkins House

Inscription.

This house was for sixty years the home of Modjeska Monteith Simkins (1899-1992), social reformer and civil rights activist. A Columbia native, she was educated at Benedict College, then taught high school. Director of Negro Work for the S.C. Anti-tuberculosis Association 1931-1942, Simkins was the first black in S.C. to hold a full-time, statewide, public health position.

Simkins was a founder of the S.C. Conference of the National Asssociation for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP). As the secretary of the conference 1941-1957, Simkins hosted many meetings and planning sessions here, for cases such as Brown v. Board of Education. In 1997 the house was acquired by the Collaborative for Community Trust; it was transferred to the Historic Columbia Foundation in 2007.

Erected 2008 by The Historic Columbia Foundation, the City of Columbia, and SC Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 40-148.)

Regarding Modjeska Simkins House. The Modjeska Monteith Simkins house is significant for its association with the life and work of Modjeska Monteith Simkins, a leader in African American public health reform and the civil rights movement in South Carolina from 1931 to her death in 1992 and for its association with the civil rights movement. Although the property is over ninety years old, it achieved exceptional significance within the last fifty years as the home and work place of Simkins during the period
2. Modjeska Simkins House Marker, reverse side
of significance from 1932 to 1965. Throughout her career, Simkins used the house as a residence, lodging for civil rights associates, an office, and a meeting place. Guests of Simkins, including Thurgood Marshall, stayed in her house when hotels in the city were closed to African Americans. The house also became the target of a shooting by those opposed to the work of Simkins and other civil rights leaders. The house is a one-and-one-half-story, wood frame, vernacular dwelling with an L-shaped plan, side gabled roof, and a front porch. Although oral tradition indicates a date of construction as early as the 1850s, the house and the smaller similar structure behind it were probably built between 1895 and 1919. Listed in the National Register March 25, 1994.(South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

National Register of Historic Places: Simkins, Modjeska Monteith, House ** (added 1994 - Building - #94000263) • Historic Significance: Person, Event • Historic Person: Simkins, Modjeska Monteith • Period of Significance: 1925-1949, 1950-1974 •
5. Modjeska Simkins House Marker seen looking south along Marion Street
South Carolina Department of Archives and History, circa 1994