Fort Scott in Bourbon County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

In Memory of The Soldiers

2nd Kansas Volunteer Battery

Garrett Anderson Pvt
Joseph Endicott Pvt
Vanrinseller Hancock Pvt

More about this marker. The Historical Marker Database has received a report that the last soldier listed on this memorial has been listed with the wrong rank. Vanrinseller Hancock should be listed as a corporal, not a private. The report also notes that there are various spellings of his first name in the records.

One source lists the year it was dedicated as 1984. Another lists it as May 14, 1988. Any confirmation of the dedication date would be appreciated.

2. Fort Scott National Historic Site, Kansas
The mission of Fort Scott National Historic Site is to preserve, protect and interpret nationally significant historic resources related to the opening of the West, the Permanent Indian Frontier, the Mexican-American War, "Bleeding Kansas," the Civil War and the expansion of railroads.

1. Fort Scott National Historic Site - "First to Serve". USCTs at Fort Scott (Submitted on December 22, 2007, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Forgotten Warriors. American Indian soldiers at Fort Scott (Submitted on December 22, 2007, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Fatal Casualties from Engagement near Sherwood, Jasper County, Missouri, May 18, 1863. On May 18th 1863 a few miles northwest of the present site of Joplin, a detachment of the 1st Kansas Col. Vol. Inf. were attacked by Confederates under Thomas R. Livingston. The ruthless nature of the attack, (see Ajt. Gen. Report St. of Kansas, Military History of Kansas Regiments pg. 246.) resulted in Federal retaliation on May 19th with the burning of the town of Sherwood. It is generally believed that a number of former Jasper County slaves may have served in Kansas regiments at this time.
MEMORIAL TO THOSE KILLED NEAR SHERWOOD
The bodies of the black soldiers killed in action near Sherwood were not properly buried. The bodies were placed in a farm home at the scene of the engagement and burned. On May 14, 1988 a memorial was dedicated at Ft. Scott National Cemetery to honor those who were killed near Sherwood.
Source: First Kansas Colored Volunteer Infantry Fatal Casualties from Engagement near Sherwood, Jasper County, Missouri, May 18, 1863. Springfield-Greene County Library
At right, in memorial section of cemetery (no interments) for service members whose remains are unaccounted for (unknown, lost at sea, etc).
District Springfield, Missouri

Entry is on p. 428 of "Black Families of the Ozarks", a 433 page PDF. (Submitted on January 25, 2011.)

1. 1st and 2nd Kansas Colored Volunteers
During the Civil War, Kansas was the first state to recruit and train military units comprised of Black soldiers. Between July 1862 and October 1863, the 1st and 2nd Kansas Colored Volunteer Infantry Regiments were recruited in eastern Kansas, trained and ultimately mustered into the Union Army at Fort Scott. The enlistees included many escapees from slavery in Missouri, Arkansas, the Indian Territory and elsewhere. They would eventually compile a proud combat record in Civil War's Western Theater.

In October 1862, soldiers of the 1st Kansas Colored had the distinction of being the first uniformed Black fighters to engage the Confederate army, defeating a Rebel cavalry unit at a cost to themselves of six African Americans, one Cherokee Indian and one White officer killed, near Butler, Missouri in a skirmish known as the "Battle of Island Mound." (Regrettably, the names of the Black heroes do not appear on the African American Civil War Memorial in Washington, D.C. since the action occurred before the Kansas Volunteers were actually
mustered into federal service on January 13, 1863.)

After the engagement at Sherwood, Missouri (a.k.a. "The Battle of Reeder Farm"), the First Kansas Colored would see action in five other major battles, the most famous of which occurred at Honey Springs in Indian Territory where the regiment suffered heavy casualties earning undying glory for its pivotal role in the Union victory on July 17, 1863.

On December 13, 1864, during a general reorganization of the Union's all-Black regiments, the 1st Kansas Colored Infantry was re-designated the 79th United States Colored Infantry, and the 2nd Kansas Colored Infantry became the 83rd United States Colored Infantry.
    — Submitted April 1, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.