Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Montgomery Theatre

Inscription. Opened in Oct. 1860 as the South moved closer to secession, the theatre was significant in the social, cultural and political life of the city. In the early months, John Wilkes Booth performed here, Bryant Minstrels introduced "Dixie," which was transcribed for the Montgomery Brass Band. Southern leaders Robert Toombs, Alexander Stephens and William L. Yancey addressed packed houses. Later the city's location on route between New Orleans and Atlanta brought performers Edwin Forrest, Joseph Jefferson and leading theatrical troupes and opera companies to the stage which closed in 1907.

Erected 1996 by Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce / Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation / Alabama Historical Association.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 32° 22.702′ N, 86° 18.461′ W. Marker was in Montgomery, Alabama, in Montgomery County. Marker was at the intersection of North Perry Street and Monroe Street, on the right when

More about this marker. Marker has been removed since at least March of 2014 as building was under reconstruction and an exterior wall collapsed, so the building was razed.

Looking north along Perry Street; intersection with Monroe in the background.