Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Decorative Lions Heads

Inscription.
These decorative terra cotta lions heads, typical of the ornamentation used in commercial style architecture in the early part of the 20th century, were utilized by the First National Bank of Montgomery on the cornice of their 12 story building from 1907 to 1978. Organized on April 18, 1871, the first location of the bank was on Dexter Avenue which was then called Market Street. In 1975, the name of the bank was changed to First Alabama Bank of Montgomery, N.A. Extensive renovations to the 12 story building in 1978, including the removal of the lions heads, created a new look for First Alabama and the downtown Montgomery area.

Erected by the First Alabama Bank of Montgomery, N.A.

3. Decorative Lions Heads and Marker in remodeled park.
Another Lion Head can be seen in the background, on the side of the building, under the street lights.