Newport in Vermillion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vermillion County Jail

Inscription. Side One
First county jail built 1828 of logs at southwest corner of court-house lawn. Second jail built 1836 of brick. Third jail and sheriff's residence built 1868 of brick in Italianate Style. This 1868 structure became sheriff's residence only, when jail addition built 1896 of rusticated stone in Romanesque Revival Style.

Side Two
Facility ceased operation 1992. Structure owned by Vermillion County Historical Society since 1992. Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1999. County jails were first established in 1792 under laws of the Northwest Territory; they continued under laws of Indiana Territory and State Constitutions of 1816 and 1851.

Erected 2001 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Vermillion County Indiana Historical Society. (Marker Number 83.2001.1.)

2. Side Two