Near Millsboro in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Indian River Life-Saving Station

Inscription. With the expansion of the nation’s maritime commerce following the Civil War, the need for improved methods of assisting ships in distress was apparent. Built in 1876 by the United States Life-Saving Service, the Indian River Life-Saving Station was part of a network of similar facilities which were constructed along the Atlantic seaboard. In 1915, the Life-Saving Service and Revenue Cutter Service were merged to form the modern-day United States Coast Guard. The Coast Guard continued to operate the Indian River Station until it was decommissioned following a devastating coastal storm in 1962. The property was later transferred to the State of Delaware. For a time the Station was utilized as a maintenance facility by the state’s Transportation agency. Then it became part of Delaware Seashore State Park. In 1997, the facility was extensively renovated and restored to its 1905 appearance. It is now operated by the Delaware Seashore Preservation Foundation in partnership with the Delaware Division of Parks and Recreation.
The Indian River Life-Saving Station was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

Erected 2001 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-148.)

. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1876.

Regarding Indian River Life-Saving Station.
National Register of Historic Places:
Indian River Life Saving Service Station **
(added 1976 - Building - #76000582)
2. Indian River Life-Saving Station Marker, looking north along Coastal Highway
located at the driveway for the Station and Museum

Area of Significance: Transportation •
Period of Significance: 1875-1899 •
Historic Function: Transportation •

"The Indian River Life Saving Station is a relic of the days when the Delaware coast was a notorious graveyard of ships. It stands near the site of the old Indian River inlet, scene of many shipwrecks from colonial times forward. The building is one of the oldest surviving lifeboat stations on the coast." Edward F. Neite (1976)

1. Indian River Life-Saving Station. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Indian River Life-Saving Station. Delaware State Parks entry (Submitted on December 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Indian River Life-Saving Station Marker, looking south along Coastal Highway (State Route 1)
4. Indian River Life-Saving Station Marker and Rehoboth Bay, seen in background