Hiawassee in Towns County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Towns County

Inscription. Towns County was created by Act of March 6, 1856 from Rabun and Union Counties. It was named for George Washington Towns, Governor of Georgia from 1847~1851. Gov. Towns was born in Wilkes County, May 4, 1801, of a Virginia family. Self-educated, he was a merchant, lawyer, legislator, state senator, Congressman. He died in 1854. First officers of Towns County, commissioned April 21, 1856, were: Andrew I. Burch, Sheriff; Martin L. Burch, Clerk Superior Court; James H. Moore, Clerk Inferior Court; Milton Brown, Tax Receiver; George M. Denton, Tax Collector; Robert S. Patton, Coroner; James Alston, Surveyor; John W. Holmes, Ordinary.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 139-2.)

The Towns County Courthouse is in the background
3. Towns County Courthouse
The first Towns County Courthouse was built on the public square in 1857. A second was built in 1905, and served until the current courthouse was built in 1964.