Kinston in Lenoir County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Kinston Hangings

Inscription. In February 1864, in this vicinity, 22 white soldiers from the Kinston area were hanged in three groups by Confederate authorities. The executed men had been captured while serving in the Union army by troops under the command of Maj. General E. Pickett during operations around New Bern, N.C., and were deemed rightly or wrongly deserters from the Southern ranks.

(Back):
In February 1864, twenty two white men, who had deserted the Confederate Army and joined the Union Army, were captured by Confederate Forces under the command of General George Pickett at Beech Grove near New Bern. In the presence of all the confederate troops and the town's people these soldiers were hung in this vicinity.

Amos Armyett - William O. Haddock
A.J. Britton - David Jones
John J. Britton - Joseph Haskett
Joel Brock - William J. Hill
John Brock - Calvin Huffman
Lewis Bryan - William Irving
Mitchell Busick - Stephen Jones
Charles Cuthrell - William Jones
W.C. Daugherty - Elijah Kellum
John Freeman - John Stanley
Lewis Freeman - Jesse Summerlin

Erected 2003 by Historical Preservation Group and Lenoir County Battlefields Commission, Written by Gerard A. Patterson.

. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1864.

More about this marker. This marker was permanently removed by order of the Kinston City Council on 7 August 2020 and
Kinston Hangings Marker image. Click for more information.
The Infamous Kinston Hangings
Historical Preservation Group website entry
Click for more information.
will not be replaced or relocated: “Our goal was to remove it and preserve it and not have citizens see this every time they’re in the vicinity of the courthouse as a flashback or bringing back memories of folks being hung or hangings."

1. Cloaked Vengeance: George Pickett and the Hanging of Union Prisoners. Historynet website entry (Submitted on March 19, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Kinston Hangings sign removed, city plans to relocate to Civil War museum. WNCT 9 website entry (Submitted on March 19, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)