Hanover Academy in Trenton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Douglass House

Inscription.
Circa 1766, Home of Alexander Douglass, Quartermaster in Washington’s Army, who fought in the Battle of Assunpink, Jan. 2, 1777.

Here on that date General Washington held the Council of War. Washington’s idea was to leave campfires burning on the south bank of the Assunpink allowing his men to move out toward Princeton under the cover of darkness, leaving the enemy on the opposite bank unaware. Many military historians deem this the boldest plot in American military history. The successful battles of Trenton are said to be the turning point of the Revolution.

The Douglass House has been moved several times having been built at the site of the Lutheran Church on South Broad Street.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1978 by Old Mill Hill Society.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 40° 13.137′ N, 74° 45.704′ W. Marker was

Regarding Douglass House. Listed in the New Jersey and National Registers of Historic Places, the Douglass house is a significant piece of Trenton’s history. It is representative of late 18th -early 19th century rowhomes found in Trenton. The long history of the Douglass house is interwoven with the Revolutionary War, the development of Trenton and the resurgence of interest in US history that occurred in the early 20th century. While the Douglass house has been moved three times, the significance of
the house has not diminished.

Owned by the City of Trenton, the Douglass House is currently open for special events only. There is also a marker (House of Alexander Douglass) on the original site of this house, South Broad Street at Livingston Street. See related markers link for the HMdb page about that marker.

3. Douglass House in Summer 2008
The Douglas House started undergoing extensive exterior renovations in Summer 2008. The marker has been removed temporarily as the plaza surrounding the house is being completely rebuilt.