June Lake in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Legend of June Lake Slot Machines

Inscription. During the 1930's in central Mono County, demand for gaming entertainment skyrocketed with the influx of hundreds of employees working on the Mono Basin Project. To accommodate the workers, many local bars and cafes installed slot machines. Although illegal, there use in Mono County thrived for many years. Unfortunately, upon completion of the aqueduct in 1941 and transfer of all workers, demand for this activity diminished. Within a few years most slot machines were voluntarily removed. It was rumored that the last slot machines were hastily dumped into June Lake in the middle of the night by local merchants in response to an imminent raid by the State Revenue Agents, however, the legend of the slot machines did not end there. Over the years, numerous attempts to locate them by special cold water dive teams failed. Although no one has inserted a coin into one and pulled the handle, many people still gamble on hitting the jackpot and finding those "one armed bandits" at the bottom of June Lake, forever lost? Time will tell.

Erected 2010 by Bodie Chapter 64, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. The Marker itself is shaped like a slot machine and has belt buckles belonging to three deceased members of the Bodie Chapter of E Clampus Vitus showing on the slot reels.

Regarding Legend of June Lake Slot Machines. The rest of
the legend is that the slot machines were dumped in such a haste, they were not emptied. They are thought to hold a small fortune in old silver dollars.

Marker is shaped like a slot machine with an actual slot handle, reels, slot, light, and catch bin. The reels have been replaced by Bodie Chapter of E Clampus Vitus brass belt buckles.
Members of E Clampus Vitus gather for the dedication of the marker. June Lake itself is beyond the pine trees in the background.