Selma in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Arsenal Place

Inscription. This memorial marks the site of the Arsenal, a unit of the Great Ordnance Works in Selma destroyed by the Union Army April 6, 1865.

These ordnance works stood second only to those of Richmond in the manufacture of war materials for the Confederate States of America.

The work of the several thousand men, women, and children who served at the Arsenal has passed into History.

May this Memorial kindle anew in succeeding generations a patriotism founded on the knowledge of the deeds of their forefathers, whose courage, heroism and self-denial won the admiration of the world.

(Left Side Plaque):
Captain Catesby ap R. Jones,