Springfield in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Orange And Alexandria Railroad Trestle

Inscription. The original bridge crossing Accotink Creek was built in 1851 as part of the Orange and Alexandria Railroad. During the Civil War the wooden trestle was an attractive target for Confederate soldiers. In his 28 Dec. 1862 raid on Burke's Station, Confederate Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart sent twelve men under the command of Brig. Gen. Fitzhugh Lee to burn the trestle. Although termed an "inconsiderable structure" by the Union press, the raid was alarming to many because of its close proximity to Alexandria. The trestle was quickly rebuilt, allowing the Union to continue transporting vital supplies along the line for the remainder of the war.

Erected 2003 by Fairfax County History Commission.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 38° 47.553′ N, 77° 13.067′ W. Marker was in Springfield, Virginia, in Fairfax County. Marker was on Accotink Park Road

Regarding The Orange And Alexandria Railroad Trestle. The current railroad bridge is on a different alignment from the old trestle.

2. Today's Norfolk Southern Bridge
Taken from the parking lot looking north. The lip of the dam is visible behind and below the marker. Lake Accotink Road—with the yellow curbs—goes under the bridge and turns right.