Portland in Multnomah County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

The Willamette Stone

By Paul Crumlish, August 2, 2010
Inscription. This short trail leads to the Willamette Stone, the surveyor's monument that is the point of origin for all public land surveys in Oregon and Washington. The landmark was established on June 4, 1851 by John B. Preston, Oregon's first Surveyor General.

With increasing settlement and passage of the Donation Land Claim Act, the Oregon Territory desperately needed to extend the Public Land Survey System of 1785 that divided public lands into square miles parcels of 640 acres. Preston, appointed by President Millard Fillmore, arrived in Oregon in April, 1851. After exploring the area, Preston selected this site so the primary north-south survey line (Willamette Meridian) would pass west of Vancouver Lake and primary east-west survey line (Base Line) would not cross the Columbia River. Preston's original marker - a wooden stake - was replaced in 1885 by a stone monument which became known as the Willamette Stone.

Erected by Oregon Travel Information Council.

1. Willamette Stone, The - Oregon Travel Experience Audio Tour. (Submitted on November 25, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)
2. The American Surveyor: Romancing the Stone at Willamette Meridan. (Submitted on November 25, 2010, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. Willamette Stone State Heritage Site
The current Willamette Meridian point, erected to replace the vandalized Willamette Stone (1885). The point is located just a short walk from The Willamette Stone roadside marker.
4. The Viewpoint at the Willamette Stone State Heritage Site