Pilot Knob in Iron County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pilot Knob Mountain

Battle of Pilot Knob

Pilot Knob Mountain
1:00 P.M. - 2:30 P.M.
Prior to the Confederate attack on Ft. Davidson a detachment of 3rd M.S.M. Cavalry was forced off Pilot Knob Mountain by Slemons' and McCray's Rebel Brigades. The 3rd M.S.M.'s commanding officer, Major James Wilson, was taken prisoner. After the battle he was executed by the rebels. During the assault on Ft. Davidson, Slemons' and McCray's Brigades anchored the right wing of the Confederate army at the base of Pilot Knob Mt.

More about this marker. The marker is one of 16 Missouri red granite historical markers interpreting the Battle of Pilot Knob and is Marker #10 on the Battle of Pilot Knob Driving Tour.

1. Battle of Pilot Knob State Historic Site. The official website of this state park. (Submitted on October 27, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

2. Tour: The Battle of Pilot Knob. A detailed virtual tour of the battle from The Civil War Muse. (Submitted on October 27, 2016, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

1. Confederate Six-Pounder Gun
From the sign below the cannon on display at the museum:
This iron six-pounder filed gun is believed to be one of two Confederate cannons emplaced on Shephard's Mountain during the Battle of Pilot Knob. After opening fire on Fort Davidson,
2. Close Up of Inscription
this piece was dismounted while the other cannon was hauled away to escape Federal fire. The dismounted gun could not be retrieved from the mountain and was abandoned.

In the early 1900s, loggers found the gun and dragged it to a farm near Pilot Knob. In 1967, St. Louis Civil War enthusiast John L. Wagner learned about the gun, purchased it and restored it for use in reenactments. The Missouri Department of Natural Resources acquired this unique artifact from Wagner for display in the visitor center planned for Fort Davidson State Historic Site.

Technical Data:
Missouri State Museum researchers believe that this gun belonged to Capt. H.C. Hynson's Texas Battery. The barrel is not typical of Civil War artillery, but is similar to the U.S. Model 1831 iron six-pounder. The 65-inch barrel has a bore of 3.675 inches and was found to be loaded with two six-pound solid shot. According to an eyewitness, the gun was dismounted by a shot from a Federal 32-pounder siege gun that killed and wounded 12 men.
    — Submitted November 27, 2010, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

4. Marker at Roadside Pullout